State v. Ellsworth
[…] "same criminal conduct" for purposes of calculating his offender score under RCW
9.94A.589. A trial court's determination of what constitutes the same criminal conduct
for purposes of calculating an offender score will not be reversed absent an abuse of
discretion or misapplication of the law. State v. Tili, 139 Wn.2d 107, 122,985 P.2d 365
(1999). A trial court abuses its discretion when its decision is manifestly unreasonable or
based on untenable grounds or reasons. State v. Mehrabian, 175 Wn. App. 678, 710, 308
P.3d 660, review denied, 178 Wn.2d 1022 (2013).
RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a) provides:
20
No. 31543-6-111
State v. Ellsworth
Except as provided in (b) or (c) of this subsection, whenever a
person is to be sentenced for two or more current offenses, the sentence
range for each current offense shall be determined by using all other current
and prior convictions as if they were prior convictions for the purpose of
the offender score: PROVIDED, That if the court enters a finding that some
or all of the current offenses encompass the same criminal conduct then
those current offenses shall be counted as one crime. Sentences imposed
under this subsection shall be served concurrently. Consecutive sentences
may only be imposed under the exceptional sentence provisions of RCW
9.94A.S3S. "Same criminal conduct," as used in this subsection, means
two or more crimes that require the same criminal intent, are committed at
the same time and place, and involve the same victim.
(Emphasis added.)
Our Supreme Court's holding in Maxfield disposes of this additional assignment