State v. Ellsworth
[…] emergency is not a mere pretext for an evidentiary search.
170 Wn.2d at 746 (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Kinzy,
141 Wn.2d at 386-87).
Officers Hake and Tufte entered the quintessential volatile situation of domestic
violence. Domestic violence holds distinct problems because a battered woman often
recants complaints of violence in order to protect a boyfriend or husband, only to return
to more violence. For this and other reasons, a Washington statute compels a law
enforcement officer to arrest anyone engaged in domestic violence. RCW 10.31.100(2)
provides:
A police officer shall arrest and take into custody, pending release
on bail, personal recognizance, or court order, a person without a warrant
when the officer has probable cause to believe that:
12
No. 31543-6-III
State v. Ellsworth
(c) The person is sixteen years or older and within the preceding four
hours has assaulted a family or household member as defined in RCW
10.99.020 and the officer believes: (i) A felonious assault has occurred; (ii)
an assault has occurred which has resulted in bodily injury to the victim,
whether the injury is observable by the responding officer or not; or (iii)
that any physical action has occurred which was intended to cause another
person reasonably to fear imminent serious bodily injury or death. Bodily
injury means physical pain, illness, or an impairment of physical condition.
When the officer has probable cause to believe that family or household
members have assaulted each other, the officer is not required to arrest both
persons. The officer shall arrest the person whom the officer believes to be
the primary physical aggressor. In making this determination, the officer
shall make every reasonable effort to consider: (i) The intent to protect
victims of domestic violence under RCW 10.99.010; (ii) the comparative
extent of injuries inflicted or serious threats creating fear of physical injury;
and (iii) the history of domestic violence of each person involved, including
whether the conduct was part of an ongoing pattern of abuse.
(Emphasis added.)
State v. Schultz also entailed domestic violence. Our high court further held:
[T]he fact that police are responding to a situation that likely
involves domestic violence may be an important factor in evaluating both