State v. Ellsworth
[…] any error. In its present form, Herbert Ellsworth's judgment and sentence does not order
restitution, if it ever did. There is thus no error for this court to address. Given the
limited record, we find no cause to reprimand the trial court.
Double Jeopardy
Herbert Ellsworth contends that his convictions for count I, manufacturing
marijuana, and count II, possessing marijuana with the intent to distribute, violate
constitutional prohibitions against double jeopardy. In other words, the jury convicted
him twice of the same conduct. RCW 69.50.401 controls both crimes and reads, in
relevant part:
Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to
manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a
controlled substance.
Any other controlled substance [not listed in (2)(b) or (2)(c)]
classified in Schedule I, II, or III, is guilty of a class C felony punishable
according to chapter 9A.20 RCW.
(Emphasis added.) RCW 69.50.101 defines "deliver" and "manufacture":
(f) "Deliver" or "delivery," means the actual or constructive transfer
from one person to another of a substance, whether or not there is an
agency relationship.
(q) "Manufacture" means the production, preparation, propagation,