20, 2012, this Court affirmed. See Commonwealth v. Woodley, 2846
[…] failed to argue, let alone prove, the alternative “offered a potential for
success substantially greater that the course actually pursued” or that “no
competent lawyer would have chosen that course of action.” Hutchinson,
supra; Williams, supra. The challenge, in fact, amounts to second
guessing trial counsel. We will not do so. Commonwealth v. Rivers, 786
A.2d 923, 930 n.5 (Pa. 2001).
Next, Appellant argues the trial court erred in applying a deadly
weapon enhancement5 because there was no finding by the jury that
____________________________________________
5
See 204 Pa. Code § 303.10(a)(2), which provides:
(2) When the court determines that the offender used a deadly
weapon during the commission of the current conviction offense,
the court shall consider the DWE/Used Matrix (§ 303.17(b)). An
offender has used a deadly weapon if any of the following were
employed by the offender in a way that threatened or injured
another individual:
(i) Any firearm, (as defined in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9712) whether
loaded or unloaded, or
(ii) Any dangerous weapon (as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 913),
or
(iii) Any device, implement, or instrumentality capable of
producing death or serious bodily injury.
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
-7-
J-S49032-14
Appellant used a weapon in the course of the commission of crimes he had
been convicted. Appellant argues, the imposition of the enhancement was
illegal under Alleyne v. United States, 133 S. Ct. 2151 (2013), “since the