Com. v. Woodley, K.
[…] Hutchinson, supra; Williams, supra. The challenge, in fact, amounts to second guessing trial counsel. We will not do so. Commonwealth v. Rivers, 786 A.2d 923, 930 n.5 (Pa. 2001). Next, Appellant argues the trial court erred in applying a deadly weapon enhancement5 because there was no finding by the jury that ____________________________________________ 5 See 204 Pa. Code § 303.10(a)(2), which provides: (2) When the court determines that the offender used a deadly weapon during the commission of the current conviction offense, the court shall consider the DWE/Used Matrix (§ 303.17(b)). An offender has used a deadly weapon if any of the following were employed by the offender in a way that threatened or injured another individual: (i) Any firearm, (as defined in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9712) whether loaded or unloaded, or (ii) Any dangerous weapon (as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 913), or (iii) Any device, implement, or instrumentality capable of producing death or serious bodily injury. (Footnote Continued Next Page) -7- J-S49032-14 Appellant used a weapon in the course of the commission of crimes he had been convicted. Appellant argues, the imposition of the enhancement was illegal under Alleyne v.