J-S48041-14
[…] statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all of its
provisions, [1 P.S.] § 1921(a) . . . . We presume that the
Legislature “does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of
execution or unreasonable” and “intends the entire statute to be
effective and certain.” Id. [at] § 1922(1), (2). The plain
language of the statute is generally the best indicator of
legislative intent. When the statutory language is free from
ambiguity, a court should not disregard the letter of the statute
in order to pursue its spirit. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b). Penal
provisions such as the one[] at issue here must be strictly
construed. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1928(b)(1).
Hansley, supra at 1186 (case citations omitted).
Pursuant to section 9756(b)(1) of the Sentencing Code, “[t]he court
shall impose a minimum sentence of confinement which shall not exceed
one-half of the maximum sentence imposed.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9756(b)(1)
(emphases added).
In this case, as part of Appellant’s aggregate sentence of not less than
eighty-one nor more than 168 months’ incarceration, the court imposed a
sentence of not less than seventy-two nor more than 132 months for his
robbery conviction.