J-S46003-14
[…] Commonwealth v. Ratsamy, 934 A.2d 1233 (Pa. 2007). “The critical
inquiry on review of the sufficiency of the evidence to support a criminal
conviction . . . does not require a court to ‘ask itself whether it believes that
the evidence at the trial established guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.’
Instead, it must determine simply whether the evidence believed by the
fact-finder was sufficient to support the verdict.” Id. at 1235–1236
(emphasis in original, internal citation omitted).
Appellant was convicted of defrauding secured creditors pursuant to 18
Pa.C.S. § 4110, which provides, “A person commits a misdemeanor of the
second degree if he destroys, removes, conceals, encumbers, transfers or
otherwise deals with property subject to a security interest or after levy has
been made thereon with intent to hinder enforcement of such interest.” The
trial court explained and concluded, viewing the evidence in the light most
favorable to the Commonwealth as the verdict winner, as follows:
-6-
J-S46003-14
[Appellant] was convicted of two counts of Defrauding
Secured Creditors. The statute criminalizes actions taken by a