State of Tennessee v. Lawrence Pierce
[…] Bearden, 461 U.S. at 674. Although the record in this case does not include a transcript of the guilty plea hearing, we note that at the time of a guilty plea, the trial court and the prosecutor “have a -6- responsibility to assess the reasonableness of a defendant’s offer to make restitution if it is a basis for the suspension of a sentence.” Dye, 715 S.W.2d at 41. Without such a determination at the time of the offer to pay restitution, “it is inappropriate” for the court to later incarcerate a defendant, regardless of fault, solely for the failure to pay. Id.; see T.C.A. § 40-35-304(d) (2014) (stating that when a trial court determines “the amount and method of payment or other restitution, the court shall consider the financial resources and future ability of the defendant to pay or perform”). The trial court found that the Defendant’s testimony regarding his previous criminal convictions to be deceptive and misleading, and it noted his history of refusing to accept responsibly for his conduct and blaming someone else for his previous convictions.