NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] contempt. See § 784.0487. The case before us is not moot because collateral legal
consequences remain that affect Mr. Wyandt's rights. See Godwin v. State, 593 So. 2d
211, 212 (Fla. 1992).
-2-
that the actions and the language directed at Ms. Voccio were intimidating, disgusting,
and threatening.4
Section 784.0485, which governs the procedure for the issuance of
stalking injunctions, became effective on October 1, 2012. See Touhey v. Seda, 133
So. 3d 1203, 1203 n.1 (Fla. 2d DCA 2014) (citing ch. 2012-153, §§ 3, 6, at 2035, 2039,
Laws of Fla. (2012)). We analyze the statute with guidance from section 784.046,
which defines repeat violence as "two incidents of violence or stalking committed by the
respondent, one of which must have been within 6 months of the filing of the petition,
which are directed against the petitioner or the petitioner's immediate family member."
See § 784.046(1)(b); Seda, 133 So. 3d at 1203 & n.2. The petitioner must prove each
stalking incident by competent, substantial evidence to support an injunction against
stalking. Seda, 133 So. 3d at 1204.
Ms. Voccio alleged two incidents of stalking. As mentioned earlier, the