Case: 14-10391 Date Filed: 10/15/2014 Page: 1 of 14
[…] against foreign states for the personal injury or death of American citizens, subject
to additional restrictions. The estates were awarded a judgment of over $187
million dollars. Alejandre, 996 F. Supp. at 1253. The order accompanying the
final judgment quoted at length from the Cuban Liberty and Democratic Solidarity
(LIBERTAD) Act of 1996. Id. at 1247. That act of Congress, responding
explicitly to the shoot-down, stated that “[t]he [actions] chosen by Fidel Castro . . .
[were] a blatant and barbaric violation of international law and tantamount to cold-
blooded murder.” 22 U.S.C. § 6046. Moreover, it called on President Clinton “to
seek, in the International Court of Justice, indictment for this act of terrorism by
Fidel Castro.” Id.
Criminal prosecutions followed, beginning in 1998. A federal grand jury
indicted five Cuban agents for their involvement in the incident. United States v.
Campa, 419 F.3d 1219, 1222-23 (11th Cir. 2005), rev’d en banc, 459 F.3d 1121
(11th Cir. 2006).