Nelson Morales v. U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Florida
[…] The estates were awarded a judgment of over $187 million dollars. Alejandre, 996 F. Supp. at 1253. The order accompanying the final judgment quoted at length from the Cuban Liberty and Democratic Solidarity (LIBERTAD) Act of 1996. Id. at 1247. That act of Congress, responding explicitly to the shoot-down, stated that “[t]he [actions] chosen by Fidel Castro . . . [were] a blatant and barbaric violation of international law and tantamount to cold- blooded murder.” 22 U.S.C. § 6046. Moreover, it called on President Clinton “to seek, in the International Court of Justice, indictment for this act of terrorism by Fidel Castro.” Id. Criminal prosecutions followed, beginning in 1998. A federal grand jury indicted five Cuban agents for their involvement in the incident. United States v. Campa, 419 F.3d 1219, 1222-23 (11th Cir. 2005), rev’d en banc, 459 F.3d 1121 (11th Cir. 2006).