Case: 14-10391 Date Filed: 10/15/2014 Page: 1 of 14
[…] the BTTR men, Morales seeks to compel the presentation of the above-described
evidence as well as “any evidence in [the U.S. Attorney’s] possession, or
previously submitted to any grand jury, which implicate the Castro brothers in the
deaths of the BTTR men.”
C. The Claim Under 18 U.S.C. § 3332(a)
Morales’s mandamus action is based on 18 U.S.C. § 3332(a). Morales
argues that § 3332(a) guarantees that any person, such as Morales, can require the
U.S. Attorney to present evidence of a federal crime to a special grand jury. 1 The
§ 3332(a) statute provides that “[i]t shall be the duty of each such grand jury
impaneled within any judicial district to inquire into offenses against the criminal
1
See 18 U.S.C § 3331(a) (“[E]ach district court which is located in a judicial district
containing more than four million inhabitants . . . shall order a special grand jury to be
summoned at least once in each period of eighteen months unless another special grand jury is
then serving.”).
5
Case: 14-10391 Date Filed: 10/15/2014 Page: 6 of 14
laws of the United States alleged to have been committed within that district.” 18
U.S.C. § 3332(a). Next, the statute says that “[s]uch alleged offenses may be
brought to the attention of the grand jury by the court or by any attorney appearing
on behalf of the United States for the presentation of evidence.” Id.
The next sentence in the § 3332(a) statute is the basis of Morales’s claim. It
says that “[a]ny such attorney receiving information concerning such an alleged
offense from any other person shall, if requested by such other person, inform the
grand jury of such alleged offense, the identity of such other person, and such
attorney’s action or recommendation.” Id. (emphasis added). From this language,
Morales asserts that § 3332(a) gives him a statutory right to require the U.S.
Attorney to present information “concerning [] an alleged offense” received from
any person.
D. The Petition for a Writ of Mandamus and Proceedings Below