IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] allow. With that said, we determine that the twins should be fully transitioned to
living with Latravius not later than twelve months from the filing of this ruling, and
they will live with him thereafter.
We also remand to the district court for a modification of the child support,
medical support, and visitation provisions of the paternity decree, consistent with
this ruling.
IV. Attorney Fees
Latravius contends the district court should not have ordered him to pay
$2000 towards Kimberly’s attorney fees because she was not the prevailing party
below. Section 600B.25 provides, “The court may award the prevailing party the
reasonable costs of suit, including but not limited to reasonable attorney fees.”
Thus, in paternity actions, an award of attorney fees may only be made to the
prevailing party. Iowa Code § 600B.25.
Before the district court, while Kimberly did not prevail on the issue of
whether the parties’ oldest child should be placed in her physical care, the court