IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] 12
truck driving skills, not freakish or utterly implausible driving, in
order to have an accident at this site with the lighting that was
present. Given the lack of lighting, a significant risk to employees
was created and thus there was a hazard.
A “hazard is deemed ‘recognized’ when the potential danger of a condition
or activity is either actually known to the particular employer or generally known
in the industry.” Noble Drilling, 19 BNA OHSC 1869, at *6. The employer’s
knowledge may be actual or constructive. See Midwest Carbide Corp., 353
N.W.2d at 403 (citing Iowa Code section 88.14(11), which deems a serious
violation to exist from workplace hazards “unless the employer did not, and could
not with the exercise of reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the
violation”).
On the actual knowledge issue, the labor commissioner asserted the
requirement that employees wear reflective vests, standing alone, demonstrated
UPS realized the danger of poor lighting. The EAB declined to rely solely on the
reflective-vest policy to find a recognized hazard.