IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF CATHY J. KLEMME
[…] of the decree. Specifically, he contends the court erred in setting aside $83,000
to reimburse Cathy for the proceeds from her personal-injury settlement that
5
were used to purchase the marital home and make a down payment on the
business property. He also contends Cathy should not receive spousal support,
or that the amount paid and duration of support should be reduced. We consider
the property division and spousal support provisions together to determine their
sufficiency. In re Marriage of Hazen, 778 N.W.2d 55, 59 (Iowa 2009).
Iowa Code section 598.21 sets forth the criteria for property distribution. It
states that the court shall equitably divide “all property, except inherited property
or gifts received or expected by one party.” Iowa Code § 598.21(5) (emphasis
added). With regard to gifted or inherited property, it states:
Property inherited by either party or gifts received by either
party prior to or during the course of the marriage is the property of
that party and is not subject to a property division under this section
except upon a finding that refusal to divide the property is
inequitable to the other party or to the children of the marriage.
Id. § 598.21(6). In other words, the only property that is not subject to division is
property that is inherited or gifted exclusively to one party before or during the
marriage. However, even that property is divisible if failing to include it in the
property distribution would be inequitable.