IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF CATHY J. KLEMME
[…] disparity between the parties’ earning capacities, we find an award of spousal
support is justified. See In re Marriage of Hettinga, 574 N.W.2d 920, 922 (Iowa
1
This figure does not take into account Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration rules
regarding daily-driving limit. See generally 49 C.F.R. § 395.3 (2013). There is no
evidence to support a finding this type of employment is either available to Thomas or
feasible.
2
If Thomas earns more than $38,000 per year, Cathy can bring a modification action to
increase the amount of spousal support she receives. See Iowa Code § 598.21C(1)(a)
(listing “[c]hanges in the employment, earning capacity, income, or resources of a party”
as a factor to be considered in modifying spousal support); In re Marriage of Sisson, 843
N.W.2d 866, 870-71 (Iowa 2014) (noting that in order to support a modification in
spousal support, the changed circumstances must not have been within the