IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF ANGELA ELAINE LYMAN
[…] provisions there must first be a ten percent increase or decrease in the amount of
support under the child support guidelines. He cites Iowa Code section
598.21C(2)(a) (2011) for this proposition. Because the new support amount
($957.24) did not deviate by ten percent from the prior support amount
($1039.00) he claims any modification of the support, uncovered medical
expenses, or tax exemptions was improper.
In order to modify child support, there must be a “substantial change in
circumstances.” In re Marriage of Mihm, 842 N.W.2d 378, 381 (Iowa 2014)
(citing Iowa Code § 598.21C). Section 598.21C provides, in part:
1. Criteria for modification. Subject to 28 U.S.C. § 1738B, the court
may subsequently modify child, spousal, or medical support orders
when there is a substantial change in circumstances. In
determining whether there is a substantial change in
circumstances, the court shall consider the following:
a. Changes in the employment, earning capacity, income, or
resources of a party.
b. Receipt by a party of an inheritance, pension, or other gift.
c. Changes in the medical expenses of a party.
d. Changes in the number or needs of dependents of a
party.
e. Changes in the physical, mental, or emotional health of a
party.
f. Changes in the residence of a party.
g. Remarriage of a party.
h. Possible support of a party by another person.
i. Changes in the physical, emotional, or educational needs
of a child whose support is governed by the order.
j. Contempt by a party of existing orders of court.
11
k. Entry of a dispositional or permanency order in juvenile
court pursuant to chapter 232 placing custody or physical care of a
child with a party who is obligated to pay support for a child. Any
filing fees or court costs for a modification filed or ordered pursuant
to this paragraph are waived.
l. Other factors the court determines to be relevant in an
individual case.
Subsection 2 of Iowa Code section 598.21C provides, in part:
2. Additional criteria for modification of child support orders.
a. Subject to 28 U.S.C. § 1738B, but notwithstanding
subsection 1, a substantial change of circumstances exists when
the court order for child support varies by ten percent or more from
the amount which would be due pursuant to the most current child
support guidelines established pursuant to section 598.21B
(Emphasis added.) Subsection 1 articulates the various factors the court is to
consider in determining whether a substantial change in circumstances exists to
modify the child support. Subsection 2 provides that, notwithstanding subsection
1, a substantial change in circumstances will exist if there is a ten percent
variation in the amount of support due under the current guidelines. We interpret
these two subsections together to conclude a ten percent variation is not
mandatory for a substantial change in circumstances to exist, but it is certainly