In re CHARGES OF JUDICIAL MISCONDUCT
[…] On July 19, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 353(a) and Judicial-
Conduct Rules 11(f) and 12, Chief Judge Garland appointed this
Special Committee to consider the allegations in the Complaint.
1
See, e.g., Letter from Elizabeth H. Paret, Circuit Executive, D.C.
Circuit, to Nan Aron, President, Alliance for Justice (June 27, 2013)
(noting that, for the reason stated above, the D.C. Circuit Judicial
Council could accept the Alliance’s letter only “as background and
contextual information in ‘support of’ the [Fifth Circuit] complaint
and of the need for a ‘full investigation’ of its allegations”).
4
See 28 U.S.C. § 352(a) (“The chief judge shall not undertake to
make findings of fact about any matter that is reasonably in
dispute”); Judicial-Conduct Rule 11(b) (same). The Committee
is composed of Chief Judge Garland, Circuit Judge Thomas
Griffith, and Chief Judge Richard Roberts of the U.S. District
Court for the District of Columbia. On August 6, 2013, the
Committee appointed Jeffrey Bellin, Associate Professor of Law