Palomar Grading v. Wells Fargo
[…] (See People v. Kelly (2006) 40 Cal.4th 106, 116, fn. 1.) 27 All statutory references are to the Civil Code. And, as explained in the unpublished portion of this opinion, California’s mechanic’s lien law used to occupy sections 3082 through 3267 of the Civil Code. Now it occupies sections 8000 through 9566. The switch-over date was July 1, 2012. The Legislature specifically provided that the old law would govern for mechanic’s liens recorded before that date. (See § 8052.) Section 3289, however, as it currently stands, was unaffected by the 2012 mechanic’s lien statutory switch-overs. The statute provides: “(a) Any legal rate of interest stipulated by a contract remains chargeable after a breach thereof, as before, until the contract is superseded by a verdict or other new obligation. “(b) If a contract entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach. “For the purposes of this subdivision, the term contract shall not include a note secured by a deed of trust on real property.” 34 The salient fact here is that the owners of the property had no contract with either Palomar Grading or Cass. The liens on the property are the result of the imposition of the mechanic’s lien laws, not contract.