Palomar Grading v. Wells Fargo
[…] That is a chimera. Looking at the judgment the whole tract will be foreclosed upon. 29 No. We reproduce the entirety of section 3130 in the margin.22 As the combined reply brief of Kohl’s and Wells Fargo observes, section 3130 “is a confusingly worded statute.”23 Confusing as it is, though, we have threaded our way to this conclusion: Section 3130 only applies in cases where there is more than one “work of improvement.” The phrase “work of improvement” is statutorily defined in section 3106: “‘Work of improvement’ includes but is not restricted to the construction, alteration, addition to, or repair, in whole or in part, of any building, wharf, bridge, ditch, flume, aqueduct, well, tunnel, fence, machinery, railroad, or road, the seeding, sodding, or planting of any lot or tract of land for landscaping purposes, the filling, leveling, or grading of any lot or tract of land, the demolition of buildings, and the removal of buildings. Except as otherwise provided in this title, ‘work of improvement’ means the entire structure or scheme of improvement as a whole.” (Italics added.) The trial court explicitly found, as a factual matter, that the work of the lien claimants was pursuant to one scheme of improvement as a whole.