Domingo Montanez v. Secretary Pennsylvania Depart
[…] Id. at 159–60. As the prior Third Circuit panel in this very case noted, the “Court’s reasoning in Buck informs our analysis,” but “it is not dispositive.” Montañez I, 344 F. App’x at 835. The simple response to the Corrections Officials’ reliance on Buck is that we largely agree with that decision. Pennsylvania need not provide an additional judicial hearing for every inmate to determine ability to pay before making deductions from their inmate account when the sentencing court has already considered the inmate’s ability to pay when entering the sentence. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9726(d) (“In determining the amount and method of payment of a fine, the court shall take into account the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that its payment will impose.”). Hale’s challenge, however, is not that the DOC must provide a judicial default hearing prior to the commencement of inmate deductions.