Domingo Montanez v. Secretary Pennsylvania Depart
[…] Inmates are also responsible for medical co-pays and the cost of access to legal services, although in some circumstances inmates’ constitutional rights compel the DOC to provide access to these services without regard to inmates’ ability to pay. See, e.g., Reynolds v. Wagner, 128 F.3d 166, 174 (3d Cir. 1997). Inmates accrue money in their accounts through wages—capped at 51 cents an hour—for work conducted for the prison system or through gifts from friends and family. In 1998, the Pennsylvania Legislature enacted Act 84, which amended section 9728(b) of the Pennsylvania Sentencing Code. Through these amendments, the legislature authorized the DOC “to make monetary deductions from inmate personal accounts for the purpose of collecting restitution or any other court-ordered obligation or costs.” 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9728(b)(5). Act 84 also directed that the “Department of Corrections shall develop guidelines relating to its responsibilities under this paragraph.” Id.