Cuffee v. State
[…] The original indictment put Cuffee on notice that he faced a felony charge for Attempted Theft. Cuffee’s primary defense was that the State’s case was circumstantial and that nobody had observed him cut the air conditioners from the building or move the air conditioners. The change in the name of the victim did not change the offense or prejudice Cuffee. (12) As far as the correction of the statutory citation, the original indictment pled the elements of Attempted Theft under 11 Del. C. § 841, not the elements of Attempted Theft by pretense under 11 Del. C. § 843. Under Section 841, a person commits theft when they take the property of another with the intent to deprive the owner of their property.9 By contrast, a person commits theft by pretense under Section 843 when they obtain “property of another person by intentionally creating or reinforcing a false impression as to a present or past fact, or by preventing the other person from acquiring information which would adversely affect the other person's judgment of a transaction.”10 Notwithstanding the incorrect statutory citation, the plain terms of the Attempted Theft count in the original indictment put Cuffee on notice of the offense that he had to defend himself against. 9 11 Del. C. § 841. 10 11 Del.