Diane Quick, Relator v. Polar Semiconductor, Inc., Department of Employment and Economic Development
[…] Further we note that ineligibility issues may arise at different times. Therefore, we conclude that DEED was not required to issue a unitary determination on all issues related to relator’s eligibility for unemployment benefits. II. Whether the October 7 response was an appeal Appellant also argues that her October 7 response to DEED’s request for information qualified as an appeal under Minn. Stat. § 268.103, subd. 2(b), which provides that “[a] written statement delivered or mailed to the department that could reasonably be interpreted to mean that an involved applicant is in disagreement with a specific determination or decision is considered an appeal. No specific words need be used for the written statement to be considered an appeal.” Relator asserts that her 8 responses to DEED could “reasonably be interpreted to mean” that she disagreed with the determination that she quit her job for personal reasons because the doctor’s statement and her answers to the questions show that she was subject to certain working restrictions,