IN THE SUPREME COURT OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] “Policy Period” is “from 01-01-2010 12:01 AM Standard Time to 01-01-2011 12:01 AM
Standard Time.” Further, the General Conditions section of the 2010 Policy states in
subsection E. that WVMIC is “providing insurance under this policy . . . beginning at 12:01
A.M. and ending at 12:01 A.M. during the policy period stated in the policy
declarations[][.]” In short, there is nothing in the 2010 Policy that would support the circuit
court’s conclusion that “policy period” refers to anything other than the 2010 policy period.
Under West Virginia Code § 33-6-30(a) (2011), “[e]very insurance contract
shall be construed according to the entirety of its terms and conditions as set forth in the
policy and as amplified, extended or modified by any rider, endorsement or application
attached to and made a part of the policy[.]” Here, the declarations page of the 2010 Policy
states, as follows:
THE MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY COVERAGE
CONTAINED IN THIS POLICY IS “CLAIMS MADE”
COVERAGE. This policy applies only to claim(s) that arise out
of a medical incident which occurs on or after the retroactive