IN THE SUPREME COURT OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] there was no further insurance coverage available under the 2010 Policy for these claims.
On May 30, 2013, the circuit court entered its Order Granting Plaintiffs’
Motion for Summary Judgment. Relying on the parties’ stipulation that the 2010 Policy
provisions are clear and unambiguous and upon prior precedent of this Court, the circuit
court concluded the policy terms were not subject to judicial construction, interpretation, or
reformation, and that full effect would be given to the plain meaning intended.
8
West Virginia Code § 29-12B-3(e) (2013) defines “retroactive date” as “the date
designated in the policy declarations, before which coverage is not applicable.” The 2010
Policy defines “retroactive date” as “that date specified as such in the policy declarations.”
The Policy Declarations reflect that the retroactive date for UHP is “01/01/2002.”
5
In applying the plain meaning of the 2010 Policy terms, the circuit court