State v. Tyler Anthony Howell
[…] After Officer Lock and Supervisor Valero confirmed there was a loaded gun in the backpack, Howell told them he had transferred the gun from his motorcycle to his backpack earlier in the day, forgotten to remove it before returning to the airport, and had not remembered it was in the backpack until he was asked by Supervisor Valero about it. Howell was charged with carrying a concealed weapon into a sterile area of the airport pursuant to Idaho Code § 18-7503(1), which provides, in relevant part: [N]or shall any person enter or attempt to enter any sterile area of an airport, which is a holder of a certificate issued by the federal government or the state of Idaho, while knowingly carrying on or about his person, or in a bag, case, pouch or other container, a deadly or dangerous weapon, either concealed or unconcealed. The case proceeded to a jury trial. At the close of the State’s evidence, Howell moved for a judgment of acquittal pursuant to Idaho Criminal Rule 29, arguing the State had not presented sufficient evidence that the Boise Airport held a federal certificate.