State v. Tyler Anthony Howell
[…] Id. A judgment will not be reversed for an error in an evidentiary ruling unless a substantial right of the party is affected. Idaho Rule of Evidence 103. Therefore, in a criminal 3 case, error in the admission or exclusion of evidence will not result in a reversal if the error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Gomez, 126 Idaho 700, 705, 889 P.2d 729, 734 (Ct. App. 1994); State v. Medrano, 123 Idaho 114, 120, 844 P.2d 1364, 1370 (Ct. App. 1992). An element of section 18-7503(1) is that a defendant entered or attempted to enter a sterile area of an airport “which is a holder of a certificate issued by the federal government or the state of Idaho.” The State elicited testimony regarding this element from Supervisor Valero, asking him whether he had “ever seen a federal certification for the Boise Airport” and whether Supervisor Valero knew “if it’s a federally certified building.”