IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] reasonable opportunity to examine all materials contained in the presentence report; and (3) the
defendant must be afforded a full opportunity to explain and rebut adverse evidence.” State v.
Gain, 140 Idaho 170, 174-75, 90 P.3d 920, 924-25 (Ct. App. 2004) (citing State v. Morgan, 109
Idaho 1040, 1043, 712 P.2d 741, 744 (Ct. App. 1985)); see also State v. Moore, 93 Idaho 14, 17,
454 P.2d 51, 54 (1969) (discussing procedural due process in both probation application and
probation revocation proceedings).
9
Relevant to this appeal, Idaho Code § 19-2522 requires a trial court to appoint at least one
psychiatrist or licensed psychologist to examine and report upon the mental condition of the
defendant “[i]f there is reason to believe the mental condition of the defendant will be a
significant factor at sentencing and for good cause shown.” I.C. § 19-2522(1); accord State v.
Coonts, 137 Idaho 150, 152, 44 P.3d 1205, 1207 (Ct. App. 2002) (“The language of this statute is
mandatory, requiring that the trial court obtain a psychological evaluation whenever there is