2014-C -0827 JERRY LEE BALDWIN v. THE BOARD OF SUPERVISORS FOR THE UNIVERSITY
[…] 6
There was no “coaching purgatory” as argued by Baldwin; Baldwin was not obligated to stay at UL.
By leaving UL, Baldwin would relinquish his claim to the continued payment of his salary and benefits. He
chose to stay and collect the salary and benefits.
7
See Sims, 07-0054 at 10, 956 So.2d 590 (“[W]hen a contract can be construed from the four corners
of the instrument without looking to extrinsic evidence, the question of contractual interpretation is answered
as a matter of law and summary judgment is appropriate.”).
8
See Baldwin, 13-0602 at 6, 138 So.3d at 654; see also La. C.C. art. 1853 (a judicial confession is a
“declaration made by a party in a judicial proceeding … [which] constitutes full proof against the party who
made it.”). The contention by defendants that stipulated damages were paid was an alternative legal
argument, not a judicial confession.
8
notice required by Section 11. Since the contract did not guarantee Baldwin continued