KENNEDY JOHNSON v. PAYNE
[…] attorneys’ fee debt as a community liability. We are bound by the superior
court’s findings of fact unless clearly erroneous, and review legal questions
de novo. Flying Diamond Airpark, LLC v. Meienberg, 215 Ariz. 44, 47, ¶ 9, 156
P.3d 1149, 1152 (App. 2007). “[W]e view the evidence and reasonable
inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the prevailing party.”
Inch v. McPherson, 176 Ariz. 132, 136, 859 P.2d 755, 759 (App. 1992).
¶11 In general, community property is liable for debts incurred
for the benefit of the community. A.R.S. § 25-215(D) (2007) (“[E]ither
spouse may contract debts and otherwise act for the benefit of the
community.”); see also A.R.S. § 25-215(C) (“The community property is
liable for a spouse’s debts incurred outside of this state during the marriage
which would have been community debts if incurred in this state.”). “A
debt incurred during a marriage for the benefit of the marital community is
presumed to be a community obligation unless clear and convincing
evidence exists to the contrary.” Arab Monetary Fund v. Hashim, 219 Ariz.
108, 111, ¶ 17, 193 P.3d 802, 805 (App. 2008). If a spouse enters a debt-