People v. Kammeraad
[…] Defendant appeals as of right. -11- II. ANALYSIS A. CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY RIGHT TO BE PRESENT AT TRIAL Defendant maintains that the circuit court improperly removed him from the courtroom during defendant’s trial. Defendant argues that his appearance at trial, while bothersome, was not disruptive and did not justify his removal. Thus, according to defendant, his statutory and constitutional right to be present during his trial was violated, necessitating reversal and remand for a new trial. A criminal defendant has a statutory right to be present during his trial. MCL 768.3 (“No person indicted for a felony shall be tried unless personally present during the trial[.]”).