People v. Kammeraad
[…] Indeed, the primary purpose of the contempt power is to preserve the effectiveness and sustain the power of the courts. Because the power to hold a party in contempt is so great, it carries with it the equally great responsibility to apply it judiciously and only when the contempt is clearly and unequivocally shown. [Citations and quotation marks omitted.] -29- MCL 600.1701 provides in relevant part: The supreme court, circuit court, and all other courts of record, have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, persons guilty of any neglect or violation of duty or misconduct in all of the following cases: (a) Disorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior, committed during its sitting, in its immediate view and presence, and directly tending to interrupt its proceedings or impair the respect due to its authority. “When any contempt is committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, the court may punish it summarily by fine, or imprisonment, or both.” MCL 600.1711(1). Summary punishment under MCL 600.1711 “accords due process of law.” In re Contempt of Warriner, 113 Mich App 549, 554-555; 317 NW2d 681 (1982), vacated in part on other grounds 417 Mich 1100.26 (1983).