Wayne County v. Michigan Afscme Council 25
[…] Legal questions, which include questions of statutory interpretation and questions of contract interpretation, are reviewed de novo. As a result, an administrative agency’s legal rulings “are set aside if they are in -1- violation of the constitution or a statute, or affected by a substantial and material error of law.” II. ANALYSIS In accordance with MCL 423.210(1)(e) of the Public Employment Relations Act (PERA), it is unlawful for a “public employer or an officer or agent of a public employer” to “[r]efuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of its public employees. . . .” “By statute, the employer and the representative of the employees are required to bargain for wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment, MCL 423.215, which constitute mandatory subjects of collective bargaining.”