IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] order—the supreme court clarified that a chancellor must give deference to MDOR’s decision,
just as it must to any other agency decision. Equifax, Inc., 125 So. 3d at 42 (¶9).
¶18. While section 27-77-7(5)3 directs the chancery court to “give deference to the decision”
3
Equifax, Inc. dealt with a previous version of section 27-77-7. In that version, the
relevant judicial-review language was codified in subsection (4) but has since been
renumbered as subsection (5). Compare Equifax, Inc., 125 So. 3d at 41 (¶8) (quoting Miss.
Code Ann. § 27-77-7(4) (Rev. 2005)), with Miss. Code Ann. § 27-77-7(5) (Rev. 2010).
6
of the MDOR, it also instructs the court to “try the case de novo and conduct a full evidentiary
judicial hearing on the issues raised.” This language has understandably led many chancellors,
including the present one, to believe the chancery court should retry the underlying facts
supporting/contradicting the assessment with no deference to MDOR’s conclusion. However,