IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Any such
discussion is conspicuously absent. Jones’s sentencing order reflects what was announced
as his sentence at his guilty-plea hearing, and we must conclude the circuit court was not
clearly erroneous in summarily dismissing Jones’s PCR motion.
¶11. Therefore, we find this issue to be without merit.
II. FACTUAL BASIS
¶12. Jones submits that the circuit court should have granted his PCR motion because there
was a lack of a factual basis for the circuit court to accept his guilty pleas. Jones claims that
1
Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-23 (Rev. 2007) provides:
The number of days spent by a prisoner in incarceration in any municipal or
county jail while awaiting trial on a criminal charge, or awaiting an appeal to
a higher court upon conviction, shall be applied on any sentence rendered by
a court of law or on any sentence finally set after all avenues of appeal are
exhausted.
5
because the circuit court judge did not question him “on the factual circumstances
surrounding his pleas . . . nor inquired of the prosecution as to what it would be able to prove
if [the case] went to trial . . . [,]” there is an insufficient factual basis.