Michael Prendergast v. City of Waveland, Mississippi
[…] related to the performance of his job? We find that under such circumstances, an aggrieved

employee must appeal the Board’s decision through the mechanism set forth in Mississippi

Code Annotated section 11-51-75. The Board’s minutes reflect that Appellants were

discharged for budgetary purposes, and “public boards speak only through their minutes and

their actions are evidenced solely by entries on their minutes.” Lange v. City of Batesville,


                                              6
972 So. 2d 11, 18 (¶9) (Miss. Ct. App. 2008). Section 11-51-75 provides that “[a]ny person

aggrieved by a . . . decision of the board of supervisors, or municipal authorities of a city,

town, or village, may appeal [to the circuit court] . . . .”

¶15.   Without reservation, we find it problematic that the Commission simply failed to

respond to Appellants’ attempt to appeal the Board’s decision. Likewise, it is problematic