IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] of the offense existed[.]” Bush v. State, 895 So. 2d 836, 843 (¶16) (Miss. 2005) (internal
quotation marks omitted). The evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to the
prosecution. Id.
I. Armed-Robbery Conviction
¶6. Harris argues that the evidence is insufficient to support his armed-robbery conviction
because the State failed to prove that he exhibited a butcher knife, as alleged in the
indictment, when he robbed the victim. More specifically, Harris claims that the knife in
question is a kitchen steak knife, not a butcher knife. Section 97-3-79 provides:
Every person who shall feloniously take or attempt to take from the person or
from the presence the personal property of another and against his will by
violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of immediate injury to
his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon shall be guilty of robbery[.]
The jury here was given the following instruction:
A deadly weapon may be defined as any object, article[,] or means which,
when used as a weapon[,] is, under the existing circumstances[,] reasonably
capable of or likely to produce death or serious bodily harm to a human being