Question Submitted by: The Honorable Sally Kern, State Representative, District 84
[…] III.

Because the Legislature Has Not Established a Procedure for Determining Who Sits on the Teachers' Retirement Board, the Board Can Promulgate Rules Prescribing That Procedure.

¶6 Because the Legislature intended subsection (m) to add only one non-voting member to the Teachers' Retirement Board, the Board is faced with the practical problem of determining who fills that single, available seat. The Teachers' Retirement Board is responsible for "the general administration and…operation of the retirement system and for making effective the provisions of the act." 70 O.S.Supp.2013, § 17-106(1) (emphasis added). Further, the Teachers' Retirement Board is authorized under Section 17-106(10) to "establish rules and regulations for the administration of the funds created by this act and for the transaction of its business." Id. § 17-106(10) (emphasis added). Prescribing the process by which the Oklahoma Teachers' Retirement System will select an appointee pursuant to subsection (m) relates to the general administration and operation of the retirement system, and is also necessary to transact the System's business.