Present: All the Justices
[…] for several years) could lead the court reasonably to conclude
that suspicionless searches are necessary to ensure Murry’s
compliance with the unchallenged condition prohibiting his
unsupervised contact with minors. If it were to do so on
remand, it might determine that former N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-
24
1343(b1)(7) provided a roadmap for imposing a constitutionally
tailored search condition. 2
Finally, I emphasize that a criminal defendant has no right
to suspension of any part of the sentence imposed by the trial
court. As the majority notes, Code § 19.2-303 permits that
“[a]fter conviction, whether with or without jury, the court may
suspend imposition of sentence or suspend the sentence in whole
or part and in addition may place the defendant on probation
under such conditions as the court shall determine.” (Emphasis
added.)
Accordingly, while a defendant may appeal a probation
condition on the grounds that it is unreasonable, Anderson, 256
Va. at 585, 507 S.E.2d at 341, nothing prevents a trial court