Present: All the Justices
[…] judgment." Landrum v. Chippenham & Johnston-Willis Hosps.,
Inc., 282 Va. 346, 352, 717 S.E.2d 134, 137 (2011) (internal
quotation marks omitted); see also Porter v. Commonwealth, 276
Va. 203, 260, 661 S.E.2d 415, 445 (2008) ("The abuse-of-
discretion standard includes review to determine that the
discretion was not guided by erroneous legal conclusions.")
(internal quotation marks omitted).
Probation is a form of criminal sanction, like
incarceration, imposed by a trial court after a verdict,
4
finding, or plea of guilty. Griffin v. Wisconsin, 483 U.S. 868,
874 (1987). Pursuant to Code § 19.2-303, "[a]fter conviction,
whether with or without jury, the court may suspend imposition
of sentence or suspend the sentence in whole or part and in
addition may place the defendant on probation under such
conditions as the court shall determine." This statute
authorizes a trial court to impose such reasonable terms and
conditions of probation as it deems appropriate. Dyke v.
Commonwealth, 193 Va. 478, 484, 69 S.E.2d 483, 486 (1952)