Present: All the Justices
[…] be particularly adept at doing so. It found that he concealed
his repeated aggravated sexual batteries for years. It was
especially disturbed by his ability to persuade his family and
others in the community who knew him that he was “a good person
22
. . . to have with children” at the same time he was sexually
abusing his stepdaughter. Consequently, the circuit court’s
findings are sufficient to establish the need for a separate
search condition in this case.
Nevertheless, such a condition must be reasonable not only
in its justification but in its scope. For example, former N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b1)(7) permitted North Carolina courts to
require a probationer to submit to warrantless searches by a
probation officer of his home, vehicle, and person “at
reasonable times . . . while the probationer is present, for
purposes specified by the court and reasonably related to his or
her probation supervision, but the probationer may not be
required to submit to any other search that would otherwise be
unlawful.” 1 The United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth
Circuit upheld this condition, ruling that “[t]hese criteria
impose meaningful restrictions, guaranteeing that the searches
are justified by the State’s ‘special needs,’ not merely its
interest in law enforcement.” United States v.