Present: All the Justices
[…] Murry does not
challenge the reasonableness of this condition.
Probation conditions “are meant to assure that the
probation serves as a period of genuine rehabilitation and that
the community is not harmed by the probationer’s being at large.
These same goals require and justify the exercise of supervision
to assure that” a probationer complies with the conditions after
release. Griffin v. Wisconsin, 483 U.S. 868, 875 (1987)
(citation omitted). Accordingly, Virginia probation officers
have a duty to ensure that probationers comply with their
probation conditions. See Code § 53.1-145 (requiring probation
officers to “furnish every such person with a written statement
of the conditions of his probation and instruct him therein” and
21
to “[a]rrest [probationers] for violation of the terms of
probation”).
While probation officers may attempt to ascertain whether a
probationer is complying with his probation conditions after
release by questioning him and his family, friends, neighbors,