Case: 13-11339 Date Filed: 10/16/2014 Page: 1 of 67
[…] Case: 13-11339 Date Filed: 10/16/2014 Page: 51 of 67
Even if constitutional due process standards are met, the Partnerships argue
that the writs of garnishment and execution should be quashed for failure to
comply with Florida’s statutory requirements for garnishment and execution.
Despite the fact that the district court erred in holding that Florida law did not
apply, the circumstances indicate that the decision was harmless. The Partnerships
were not prevented from taking advantage of Florida law specifically providing for
third-party challenges to garnishment proceedings. See Fla. Stat. § 77.07(2). The
third party can move to dissolve the writ of garnishment by “stating that any
allegation in plaintiff’s motion for writ is untrue.” Id. If the relevant allegation—
here, agency or instrumentality status—is found to be untrue, the court dissolves
the writ. Id. The Partnerships followed this procedure, and the district court, after
due consideration of their argument, concluded that the agency or instrumentality