Case: 13-11339 Date Filed: 10/16/2014 Page: 1 of 67
[…] is reviewed de novo. Ali v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 443 F.3d 804, 808 (11th Cir. 2006)
(per curiam). The de novo standard also applies when determining whether
13
Case: 13-11339 Date Filed: 10/16/2014 Page: 14 of 67
constitutional protections extend to foreign nationals. United States v. Emmanuel,
565 F.3d 1324, 1330–32 (11th Cir. 2009) (reviewing de novo whether the Fourth
Amendment applied to a foreign search of a foreign national).
Florida law has specific requirements for notice and an opportunity to be
heard. See Fla. Stat. § 56.21 (“When levying upon real property, notice of such
levy and execution sale and affidavit . . . shall be made to the property owner of
record in the same manner as notice is made to any judgment debtor pursuant to
this section . . . .”); Fla. Stat. § 56.16 (outlining procedure for third-party claimants
to halt an execution sale); Fla. Stat. § 77.055 (requiring service of garnishee’s
answer to the writ on “any . . . person disclosed in the garnishee’s answer to have
any ownership interest in the” asset); Fla.