Case: 13-11339 Date Filed: 10/16/2014 Page: 1 of 67
[…] heard. See Fla. Stat. § 56.21 (“When levying upon real property, notice of such
levy and execution sale and affidavit . . . shall be made to the property owner of
record in the same manner as notice is made to any judgment debtor pursuant to
this section . . . .”); Fla. Stat. § 56.16 (outlining procedure for third-party claimants
to halt an execution sale); Fla. Stat. § 77.055 (requiring service of garnishee’s
answer to the writ on “any . . . person disclosed in the garnishee’s answer to have
any ownership interest in the” asset); Fla. Stat. § 77.07(2) (permitting “any other
person having an ownership interest in [garnished] property” to move to dissolve
the writ with a motion “stating that any allegation in plaintiff’s motion for writ is
untrue”). In a nutshell, Florida law provides certain protections to third parties
claiming an interest in property subject to garnishment or execution. Such law is
effective in proceedings in federal court, unless, as the district court held here, it is
preempted by federal statute. Fed. R. Civ.