Matter of Overhill Bldg. Co. v Delaney (28 NY2d 449 [1971])
[…] purpose which is otherwise not allowed or is prohibited
by the applicable zoning regulations.
(b) 'Area variance' shall mean the authorization by the
- 5 -
- 6 - No. 150
zoning board of appeals for the use of land in a manner
which is not allowed by the dimensional or physical
requirements of the applicable zoning regulations"
(emphases added; see also Village Law § 7-712 [1];
General City Law § 81-b [1]).
To obtain a use variance, the applicant must
demonstrate to the zoning board of appeals that "applicable
zoning regulations and restrictions have caused unnecessary
hardship" (Town Law § 267-b [2] [b]). This imposes a heavy
burden on the applicant, who must establish that
"for each and every permitted use under the zoning
regulations for the particular district where the
property is located, (1) the applicant cannot realize a
reasonable return, provided that lack of return is
substantial as demonstrated by competent financial
evidence; (2) that the alleged hardship relating to the
property in question is unique, and does not apply to a
substantial portion of the district or neighborhood;
(3) that the requested use variance, if granted, will
not alter the essential character of the neighborhood;
and (4) that the alleged hardship has not been self-
created" (id.; see also Village Law § 7-712-b [2];
General City Law § 81-b [3]).
In making a determination whether to grant an area
variance, the zoning board of appeals must "take into
consideration the benefit to the applicant if the variance is
granted, as weighed against the detriment to the health, safety
and welfare of the neighborhood or community by such grant" (id.
§ 267-b [3] [b]). To make this determination, the board weighs
"(1) whether an undesirable change will be produced in
the character of the neighborhood or a detriment to
nearby properties will be created by the granting of
the area variance; (2) whether the benefit sought by
the applicant can be achieved by some method, feasible
for the applicant to pursue, other than an area
variance; (3) whether the requested area variance is
substantial; (4) whether the proposed variance will
- 6 -
- 7 - No. 150
have an adverse effect or impact on the physical or
environmental conditions in the neighborhood or
district; and (5) whether the alleged difficulty was
self-created, which consideration shall be relevant to
the decision of the board of appeals, but shall not
necessarily preclude the granting of the area variance"
(id.; see also Village Law § 7-712-b [3]; General City
Law § 81-b [4] ).
We have not discussed the classification of variances
from off-street parking requirements since our decisions in
Overhill and Off Shore, handed down in 1971 and 1972