Matter of Overhill Bldg. Co. v Delaney (28 NY2d 449 [1971])
[…] treated as applications for area variances under the scheme of
the Town Code" (107 AD3d 708, 709 [2d Dept 2013]). Further,
"[i]nasmuch as the ZBA balanced and weighed the appropriate
statutory factors, and based its findings on objective facts
appearing in the record, its determination to grant the requested
area variances was rational and not arbitrary and capricious"
(id. at 710). The Appellate Division considered Colin's
remaining contentions to be without merit. We granted Colin
permission to appeal on September 3, 2013 (21 NY3d 864 [2013]),
and now affirm.
II.
Town Law § 267 (1) defines and distinguishes between
area and use variances as follows:
"(a) 'Use variance' shall mean the authorization by the
zoning board of appeals for the use of land for a
purpose which is otherwise not allowed or is prohibited
by the applicable zoning regulations.
(b) 'Area variance' shall mean the authorization by the
- 5 -
- 6 - No. 150
zoning board of appeals for the use of land in a manner
which is not allowed by the dimensional or physical
requirements of the applicable zoning regulations"
(emphases added; see also Village Law § 7-712 [1];
General City Law § 81-b [1]).
To obtain a use variance, the applicant must
demonstrate to the zoning board of appeals that "applicable
zoning regulations and restrictions have caused unnecessary
hardship" (Town Law § 267-b [2] [b]).