Matter of Overhill Bldg. Co. v Delaney (28 NY2d 449 [1971])
[…] regulations for the particular district where the
property is located, (1) the applicant cannot realize a
reasonable return, provided that lack of return is
substantial as demonstrated by competent financial
evidence; (2) that the alleged hardship relating to the
property in question is unique, and does not apply to a
substantial portion of the district or neighborhood;
(3) that the requested use variance, if granted, will
not alter the essential character of the neighborhood;
and (4) that the alleged hardship has not been self-
created" (id.; see also Village Law § 7-712-b [2];
General City Law § 81-b [3]).
In making a determination whether to grant an area
variance, the zoning board of appeals must "take into
consideration the benefit to the applicant if the variance is
granted, as weighed against the detriment to the health, safety
and welfare of the neighborhood or community by such grant" (id.
§ 267-b [3] [b]). To make this determination, the board weighs
"(1) whether an undesirable change will be produced in
the character of the neighborhood or a detriment to
nearby properties will be created by the granting of
the area variance; (2) whether the benefit sought by