Matter of Overhill Bldg. Co. v Delaney (28 NY2d 449 [1971])
[…] just as easily have been formulated in terms of one parking spot
for every so many square feet of floor area devoted to patron
use.
Finally, and whether dictum or not, Off Shore's
declarations about use variances for off-street parking
requirements have effectively been superseded by statute. Off
Shore requested a building permit to make alterations in
connection with a proposed change from one use permitted in the
zoning district (delicatessen and restaurant) to another
(cocktail lounge and restaurant). But as of July 1, 1994,
General City Law § 81-b (1) has defined a "use variance" as an
authorization for the use of land for a purpose "otherwise not
allowed or . . . prohibited" in the zoning district; and an "area
variance" as an authorization to use land "in a manner which is
not allowed by the dimensional or physical requirements" of the
zoning regulations (see also Town Law § 267 [1]; Village Law § 7-
712 [1]). Off-street parking requirements, while differing
depending on use, regulate how the property's area may be
developed, akin to minimum lot size or set-back restrictions.