Supreme Court’s decision in Johnson v. United States, 559 U.S. 133, 130 S. Ct.
[…] analysis, a court may consult a limited class of documents from the state trial
record, “including charging documents, plea agreements, transcripts of plea
colloquies, findings of fact and conclusions of law from a bench trial, and jury
instructions and verdict forms.” Johnson, 559 U.S. at 144, 130 S. Ct. 1265.
The parties agree that Johnson, decided by the Court on March 2, 2010,
recognized a new substantive rule that should be applied retroactively.
Furthermore, it appears that Johnson impacts the analysis of whether Dixon’s
aggravated battery conviction under Fla. Stat. § 784.045 qualifies as a violent
felony. 4 The statute is divisible in that it specifies alternative ways of committing
aggravated battery. Under § 784.045(1)(a), “A person commits aggravated battery
who, in committing battery: 1. Intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily
harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; or 2. Uses a deadly
weapon.” Under § 784.045(1)(b), however, a person can also commit aggravated
battery “if the person who was the victim of the battery was pregnant at the time of
the offense and the offender knew or should have known that the victim was
pregnant.”
In light of Johnson, a conviction for aggravated battery under § 784.045 is
not categorically a violent felony under the elements clause because, under §
4
Aggravated battery under § 784.045 is a second-degree felony with a maximum term of
imprisonment of fifteen years, see Fla.