Paul A. Parsley v. State of Indiana
[…] Gutermuth v. State, 868 N.E.2d 427, 432 n.4 (Ind. 2007). Furthermore, the amended versions of the pertinent sentencing statutes explicitly state which sentencing ranges apply for crimes committed before and after July 1, 2014. Since Parsley’s crimes were committed prior to the effective dates of the amendments to the sentencing statutes, we decline his request to revise his sentences by applying a different sentencing range. Also see, Ind. Code § 1-1-5.5-21(b) (2014) (“The general assembly does not intend the doctrine of amelioration (see Vicory v. State, 400 N.E.2d 1380 (Ind. 1980)) to apply to any SECTION of P.L. 158-2013 or P.L. 168-2014.”). Looking at the nature of Parsley’s offenses, the evidence establishes that Parsley dealt a controlled substance on at least two occasions and did so without a valid prescription for the controlled substance.