State of New York
[…] § 167 (1) (a). In August 2011, to address severe fiscal
challenges, the Legislature amended Civil Service Law § 167 to
permit reductions in the state's contribution towards health
insurance premiums in the event that a collective bargaining
agreement between the state and an employee organization so
provided (see Civil Service Law § 167 [8]). The amendment also
expressly authorized any such modification in contribution rates
to be extended to employees and retirees not covered by a
collective bargaining agreement. Specifically, Civil Service Law
§ 167 (8), as amended, provides:
"Notwithstanding any inconsistent
provision of law, where and to the extent
that an agreement between the state and an
employee organization entered into
pursuant to article [14] of this chapter
so provides, the state cost of premium or
subscription charges for eligible
employees covered by such agreement may be
modified pursuant to the terms of such
agreement. The president, with the
approval of the director of the budget,
may extend the modified state cost of
premium or subscription charges for
employees or retirees not subject to an
agreement referenced above and shall
promulgate the necessary rules or
regulations to implement this provision."
In September 2011, after the state and an employee
organization entered into a collective bargaining agreement that
reduced the state's contribution to current employees' health
insurance premiums by between 2% and 6% (depending upon the