State of New York
[…] Stephen W., 90 AD3d 1166, 1170 [2011]; see also Matter of George
L., 85 NY2d 295, 305 [1995]; Matter of Eric U., 40 AD3d 1148,
1149-1150 [2007], lv denied 9 NY3d 809 [2007]). If the court
finds that a person committed pursuant to CPL 330.20 does not
have a dangerous mental disorder but is mentally ill, that person
must be confined in a nonsecure facility (see CPL 330.20 [12];
Matter of David B., 97 NY2d 267, 276-277 [2002]). If the court
finds that the person is no longer mentally ill, it must release
the person with an order of conditions (see CPL 330.20 [12];
Matter of Allen B. v Sproat, 23 NY3d 364, 370 [2014]). For
purposes of CPL 330.20, a person with a developmental disability
is considered "mentally ill" if he or she "is in need of care and
treatment as a resident in the in-patient services of a
developmental center or other residential facility for the . . .
developmentally disabled under the jurisdiction of [OPWDD]" (CPL
330.20 [1] [d]). The DA had the burden to prove by a
preponderance of the evidence that respondent met the statutory
definition of a "mentally ill" person (see CPL 330.20 [12];
People v Escobar, 61 NY2d 431, 439-440 [1984]).
Although respondent undeniably was diagnosed with more than