Ronkin v. Vihn
[…] See Ornelas v. United States, 517 U.S. 690, 696–97 (1996) (finding that the existence of probable cause as applied to a particular set of facts is a legal question); Pitt v. District of Columbia, 491 F.3d 494, 501–02 (D.C. Cir. 2007). a. Unlawful Entry At the time of the plaintiff’s arrest, the defendant had a reasonable basis to believe that the plaintiff was committing the offense of unlawful entry. D.C. Code § 22–3302(b) (2010), which defines unlawful entry, provides that: Any person who, without lawful authority, shall enter, or attempt to enter, any public building . . . against the will of the . . . person lawfully in charge thereof or his agent, or being . . . thereon, without lawful authority to remain . . . thereon shall refuse to quit the same on the demand of the . . . person lawfully in charge thereof . . . shall be guilty of a misdemeanor . . . . Thus, to make a valid arrest for an unlawful entry offense involving public property, an officer must reasonably believe that the plaintiff: (1) entered or attempted to enter a public property; (2) did so without lawful authority; 6 (3) did so against the express