Stachlewitz v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] Joseph’s Hospital. The Federal Circuit has emphasized the importance of the conclusions of treating physicians in evaluating whether or not an individual suffered a vaccine injury. Andreu v. Sec’y of HHS, 569 F.3d 1367, 1375 (Fed. Cir. 2009); Capizzano v. Sec’y of HHS, 440 F.3d 1317, 1326 (Fed. Cir. 2006). The medical records here are consistent in diagnosing H.G.S. with 5 positional asphyxia. Respondent successfully carried her burden of showing that a known factor unrelated to the vaccination caused H.G.S.’s encephalopathy. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(1)(B); see also § 300aa-13(a)(2)(B) (A known factor unrelated “may, as documented by the petitioner’s evidence . . . [be shown to be] the agent or agents principally responsible for causing the [vaccinee’s] illness, disability, injury, [or] condition . . . .”). Respondent has successfully shown, through H.G.S.’s medical records, the interpretation of his medical tests including the brain MRI, and Dr.