[Cite as State v. Washington, 2014-Ohio-4578.]
[…] legally sufficient to support the verdict as a matter of law. State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio
St.3d 380, 386, 1997-Ohio-52, 678 N.E.2d 541. In reviewing a sufficiency challenge,
“[t]he relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to
the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the
crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Jenks, 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 574
N.E.2d 492 (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus. We will address each crime in turn.
{¶8} Washington was found guilty of felony vandalism in violation of R.C.
2909.05(B)(1)(b), which provides that “[n]o person shall knowingly cause physical harm
to property that is owned or possessed by another, when * * * [r]egardless of the value of
1
Washington, in his third assignment of error, claims the verdict was also against the manifest
weight of the evidence. In his argument, however, Washington relied on the arguments raised in his
sufficiency of the evidence assigned errors, and claims there was no evidence to support the verdict.
We decline to separately address his arguments regarding the weight of the evidence. In addition, as
a general theme, Washington claimed that he was convicted of entering the three properties despite
the fact that the state only presented circumstantial evidence of the same. Washington conceded that
circumstantial evidence was generally sufficient and provided no grounds to disavow the
circumstantial evidence for the purposes of a manifest weight challenge. See State v. Calimeno, 8th
Dist. Cuyahoga No. 98376, 2013-Ohio-1177, ¶ 26 (the unexplained possession of stolen property
may create an inference that defendant is guilty of burglary), quoting State v. Bice, 12th Dist.
Clermont No. CA2008-10-098, 2009-Ohio-4672, ¶ 31. As a result, we summarily reject and will
not separately address those arguments as advanced.
the property or the amount of damage done,” the property is necessary to the owner’s
profession, business, trade, or occupation. The state based the felony vandalism charge
on the damage caused to the home under construction. Washington claims that there
was no evidence that the damage caused by the intrusion was to property necessary in