In re the Marriage of: ) No. 31961-0-111
[…] Id. When written findings are
unclear, we may look to the trial court's oral ruling to help interpret the implicit findings.
In re Marriage of Kimpel, 122 Wn. App. 729, 735, 94 P.3d 1022 (2004). The court in its
oral ruling stated it considered the financial information of the parties and that reducing
the presumptive child support amount would not "be in the best interest[s] of the kids"
and therefore, not "appropriate." RP at 25. While the usual finding in these cases is
that the deviation will result in insufficient funds to the obligee's household, RCW
26.19.075(3) merely requires the court to enter written findings of fact "that specify
reasons for any deviation or any denial of a party's request for any deviation." The trial
court's abbreviated finding of fact unnecessarily complicates appellate review. We urge
diligence in this area. Nevertheless, since we may review the oral ruling in conjunction
with the court's finding of fact, the combination satisfies RCW 26.19.075(3) for review
purposes.
Next, Mr.