In re the Marriage of: ) No. 31961-0-111
[…] parent to the obligee parent. RCW 26.19.011 (8). The obligor is the parent with the
greater theoretical support obligation. Here, Mr. Langford is the obligor parent.
The next step, is to consider any deviations from the support obligation. RCW
26.19.011 (4). (8). Relevant here is a requested deviation downward based on
3
No. 31961~0~"1
In re Marriage of Langford
residential schedule. 1 RCW 26.19.075(1). 'The court may deviate from the standard
calculation if the child spends a significant amount of time with the parent who is
obligated to make a support transfer payment." RCW 26.19.075(1)(d). The purpose of
granting a deviation is to recognize the "increased expenses" that a parent sometimes
has when placement is shared. RCW 26.19.075(1 )(d). The court, however, "may not
deviate on that basis if the deviation will result in insufficient funds in the household
receiving the support to meet the basic needs of the child." Id. The trial court must
enter written findings of fact supporting the reasons for any deviation or denial of a
party's request for deviation. RCW 26.19.075(3).
The court considered Mr. Langford's request for a deviation and stated in its oral