light of the U.S. Supreme Court's decision in Missouri v. McNeely, we
[…] State, 118 Nev. 536, 548,
50 P.3d 1116, 1124 (2002) (alteration in original) (internal quotations
omitted). The U.S. Supreme Court has held that "the test to be applied to
determine whether there are two offenses or only one, is whether each
provision requires proof of a fact which the other does not." Blockburger v.
United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932).
NRS 453.411 provides that it is unlawful to knowingly use or
be under the influence of a controlled substance except in accordance with
a legal prescription. A conviction for driving under the influence of a
prohibited substance under NRS 484C.110(3) requires the State to prove
that a person (1) drove or was in "actual physical control of a vehicle on a
highway or on premises to which the public has access," (2) with an
amount of a prohibited substance in his or her blood or urine, (3) that is
equal to or greater than an amount of the prohibited substance found in
NRS 484C.110(3) (for marijuana, this is 2 nanograms per milliliter of
blood).