light of the U.S. Supreme Court's decision in Missouri v. McNeely, we
[…] allegations of error not cogently argued or supported by any pertinent
legal authority).
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
20
(0) 1947A e
The district court did not abuse its discretion by refusing to sever the first
four counts
Byars argues that the district court's denial of his motion to
sever the first four counts prejudiced his right to a fair trial.
A district court has discretion to join or sever charges, and we
review for harmless error a district court's misjoinder of charges. Weber v.
State, 121 Nev. 554, 570-71, 119 P.3d 107, 119 (2005). NRS 173.115
provides that multiple offenses may be charged together where they are
"[biased on the same act or transaction; or. [biased on two or more acts
or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common
scheme or plan."
Byars cites McIntosh v. State, 113 Nev. 224, 227, 932 P.2d
1072, 1074 (1997), for the proposition that a motion to sever should be
granted where the charges have doubtful relevance to each other. In
McIntosh, we determined that the district court abused its discretion by