Eric James Foster v. State of Mississippi
[…] Despite such limits on our power, the Stewart Court did indeed insert a requirement into Section 97-3-79 that the Legislature did not – the requirement that a judge-imposed sentence be for less than the defendant’s reasonable life expectancy. ¶28. Section 97-3-79 provides as follows: Every person who shall feloniously take or attempt to take from the person or from the presence the personal property of another and against his will by violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of immediate injury to his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon shall be guilty of robbery and, upon conviction, shall be imprisoned for life in the state penitentiary if the penalty is so fixed by the jury; and in cases where the jury fails to fix the penalty at imprisonment for life in the state penitentiary the court shall fix the penalty at imprisonment in the state penitentiary for any term not less than three (3) years. The statute as enacted by the Legislature provides two, and only two, sentencing possibilities. First, a jury may choose to sentence the offender to a life sentence. If not, the judge may impose a penalty of imprisonment “for any term not less than three (3) years.” Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-79 (Rev. 2014) (emphasis added). The requirement that the latter option, a judicially imposed sentence, be for less than the life expectancy of the defendant is not in the statute.