J-A21024-14
[…] recommendation, (5) determined Young was unlikely to reoffend, and (6)
would be amenable to probationary treatment.
We agree that a trial court may not double count a zero prior record
score as a reason to deviate from the guidelines. Commonwealth v.
Smith, 673 A.2d 893 (Pa. 1996). We do not believe the trial court double
counted the prior record score. Rather, the trial court noted it had been
specifically requested to consider a sentence of probation. See N.T.
Sentencing, 2/1/2013 at 51. As such, the trial court considered the twelve
statutory factors listed at 42 Pa.C.S. § 9722. Number 7 requires the court
to consider the prior criminal history including whether the defendant “has
- 21 -
J-A21024-14
led a law-abiding life for a substantial period of time before the commission
of the present crime.” Section 9722 (7). We are not persuaded that the
trial court improperly considered that which the legislature instructed the
trial courts to consider. See also Vanderhorst, supra (not improper to
consider legislatively mandated factors).