IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] abuse of discretion to the final order and disposition while reviewing the underlying factual
findings under a clearly erroneous standard. See Syl. Pt. 1, Public Citizen, Inc. v. First Nat’l
25
See supra note 3.
9
Bank, 198 W.Va. 329, 480 S.E.2d 538 (1996). Bearing these standards in mind, we proceed
to determine whether the trial court committed error.
III. Discussion
The petitioner asserts that the trial court’s refusal to grant his request for a jury
trial in connection with the hearing held pursuant to West Virginia Code § 27-6A-6 was
error. The language of that statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
If a defendant who has been found to be not competent
to stand trial believes that he or she can establish a defense of
not guilty to the charges pending against him or her, other than
the defense of not guilty by reason of mental illness, the
defendant may request an opportunity to offer a defense thereto
on the merits before the court which has criminal jurisdiction. .
. . If the court of record in its discretion grants such a request,
the evidence of the defendant and of the State shall be heard by
the court of record sitting without a jury.
Id. (emphasis supplied). Because this statute does not provide for or contemplate the use of
a jury, Mr. Gum argues that West Virginia Code § 27-6A-6 is unconstitutional.
In support of his position, the petitioner contends that he is suffering a