Cite as 2014 Ark. 429
[…] provides that the Secretary of State shall be guided by the general-election laws or municipal
laws, as the case may be, until additional legislation is provided therefor.
Next, Amendment 51, § 9(l), of the Arkansas Constitution instructs that “If an election
law deadline occurs on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, the deadline shall be the next day
which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday.”
Pursuant to Amendment 7, we now turn to the laws that have been enacted to
facilitate Amendment 7 and general election laws. First, Ark. Code Ann. § 1-5-
101(a)(5)(Repl. 2008) declares July 4th, Independence Day, a state holiday. Second, Ark.
Code Ann. § 1-5-102(a) (Supp. 2013) provides in pertinent part:
(a) All state offices shall be closed on all days declared to be legal holidays under the
laws of this state, and all persons employed thereby shall not be required to work on
legal holidays.
Third, Ark. Code Ann. § 7-1-108, “Election Law Deadlines” (Repl. 2011), contains the
identical language discussed above from Amendment 51, § 9(l): “If an election law deadline
occurs on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, the deadline shall be the next day which is not
5
Cite as 2014 Ark. 429