State v. Shane Roy Denton
[…] Moreover, the ER doctor testified that the victim was distressed when reporting about the incident and that she had physical trauma to her neck that was not inconsistent with strangulation or choking. Thus, the evidence presented at trial established a prima facie case of attempted strangulation. The subsequent events that the victim inconsistently reported were of little relevance to the state’s case, as there was ample evidence, even in light of the inconsistencies, to show that Denton willfully choked or attempted to strangle the victim. See I.C. § 18-923 (“Any person who willfully and unlawfully chokes or attempts to strangle a household member, or a person with whom he or she has or had a dating relationship, is guilty of a felony punishable by incarceration for up to fifteen (15) years in the state prison.”). 2 It is doubtful that, even without the prosecutor’s misrepresentation of law during closing argument, the jury would have found all of the remaining testimony incredible and discounted the physical and circumstantial evidence supporting the relevant substance of the victim’s account.