People v. Hammond CA3
[…] Although defendant sought the benefit of the amendment to section 11379 only and this court directed briefing on whether section 11379, as amended, affected the disposition of his conviction for violating section 11379 only, the same statutory change was made at the same time to section 11352. Defendant was convicted of violating section 11352, transportation of oxycodone. Thus, we include a discussion of that section as well since defendant challenged the sufficiency of the evidence to support that conviction. When defendant committed his current transportation of oxycodone offense, section 11352, subdivision (a) and former subdivision (b) provided: “(a) Except as otherwise provided in this division, every person who transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to transport, 10 import into this state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or attempts to import into this state or transport (1) any controlled substance specified in subdivision (b), (c), or (e), or paragraph (1) of subdivision (f) of Section 11054, specified in paragraph (14), (15), or (20) of subdivision (d) of Section 11054, or specified in subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 11055, or specified in subdivision (h) of Section 11056, or (2) any controlled substance classified in Schedule III, IV, or V which is a narcotic drug, unless upon the written prescription of a physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian licensed to practice in this state, shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for three, four, or five years. “(b) Notwithstanding the penalty provisions of subdivision (a), any person who transports for sale any controlled substances specified in subdivision (a) within this state from one county to another noncontiguous county shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for three, six, or nine years.” (Stats. 2011, ch. 15, § 154.) Effective January 1, 2014, section 11352 was amended to delete “for sale” after the word “transports” in subdivision (b) and to add two subdivisions: “(c) For purposes of this section, ‘transports’ means to transport for sale. “(d) This section does not preclude or limit the prosecution of an individual for aiding and abetting the commission of, or conspiring to commit, any act prohibited by this section.” (Stats. 2013, ch. 504, § 1.) When defendant committed his current transportation of methamphetamine offense, section 11379, subdivision (a) and former subdivision (b) provided: “(a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b) and in Article 7 (commencing with Section 4211) of Chapter 9 of