LAKE COUNTY GRADING COMPANY, LLC, Appellee, v. THE VILLAGE
[…] See People v. Jones, 223 Ill. 2d 569, 594
(2006) (this court has an obligation to avoid a construction of a statute which would
render a part of it redundant or superfluous and instead must presume that each part of
the statute has meaning).
¶ 28 We note for purposes of comparison that the language found in section 1 of our
Bond Act contrasts significantly with the statutory language found in the comparable
federal bond statute. Under the federal statute, a contractor is required to furnish to the
government both a “[p]erformance bond” and a “[p]ayment bond.” See 40 U.S.C.
§ 3131(b)(1), (2) (2012) (“Type of bonds required.—Before any contract of more than
$100,000 is awarded for the construction, alteration, or repair of any public building or
public work of the Federal Government, a person must furnish to the Government the
following bonds, which become binding when the contract is awarded: (1)
Performance bond. *** (2) Payment Bond ***.”).
-8-
¶ 29 Our research further reveals that, unlike our Bond Act, certain other state statutes
contain similar language to the federal bond statute which specifically requires the
procurement of a payment bond and a completion bond for public works. See, e.g.,
Tex.