LAKE COUNTY GRADING COMPANY, LLC, Appellee, v. THE VILLAGE
[…] contain similar language to the federal bond statute which specifically requires the
procurement of a payment bond and a completion bond for public works. See, e.g.,
Tex. Gov’t Code § 2253.021(a) (West 2012) (“A government entity that makes a
public work contract with a prime contractor shall require the contractor, before
beginning the work, to execute to the governmental entity: (1) a performance bond if
the contract is in excess of $100,000; and (2) a payment bond if *** the contract is in
excess of $50,000, and the governmental entity is a municipality ***.”); N.Y. State Fin.
Law § 137 (West 2012) (“In addition to other bond or bonds, if any, required by law for
the completion of a work specified in a contract for the prosecution of a public
improvement *** the comptroller *** shall nevertheless require *** a bond
guaranteeing prompt payment of moneys due to all persons furnishing labor or
materials to the contractor ***.”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 574.26 Subd. 2 (West 2012) (“[a]
contract with a public body for the doing of any public work is not valid unless the
contractor gives (1) a performance bond to the public body *** and (2) a payment bond
***.”).