LAKE COUNTY GRADING COMPANY, LLC, Appellee, v. THE VILLAGE
[…] the contract is in excess of $100,000; and (2) a payment bond if *** the contract is in
excess of $50,000, and the governmental entity is a municipality ***.”); N.Y. State Fin.
Law § 137 (West 2012) (“In addition to other bond or bonds, if any, required by law for
the completion of a work specified in a contract for the prosecution of a public
improvement *** the comptroller *** shall nevertheless require *** a bond
guaranteeing prompt payment of moneys due to all persons furnishing labor or
materials to the contractor ***.”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 574.26 Subd. 2 (West 2012) (“[a]
contract with a public body for the doing of any public work is not valid unless the
contractor gives (1) a performance bond to the public body *** and (2) a payment bond
***.”).
¶ 30 In contrast to the language contained in the federal and state statutes above, our
Bond Act only requires the procurement of “a bond” in connection with a public work
and once the bond is obtained, it is deemed to include both a payment and performance