BRADLEY HIROSHI HAYASHI, D.C., et al., Appellants, v. THE ILLINOIS
[…] repose. They contend, however, that section 22 of the Medical Practice Act of 1987
(225 ILCS 60/22 (West 2012)), afforded them a “vested” right of repose which
shielded them from the revocation of their medical licenses by the Department once the
statutory repose period had passed. 2 The Medical Practice Act gives the Department
discretion to revoke, suspend, place on probation, reprimand, refuse to issue or renew,
or take any other disciplinary or non-disciplinary action against the license of a medical
professional, upon any of the grounds enumerated in section 22 of the Medical Practice
Act. 225 ILCS 60/22(A) (West 2012). The listed grounds include “[i]mmoral conduct
in the commission of any act including, but not limited to, commission of an act of
sexual misconduct related to the licensee’s practice.” 225 ILCS 60/22(A)(20) (West
2012). Under the statute of limitations in the version of the Medical Practice Act in
effect at the time of plaintiffs’ convictions, any disciplinary action taken by the
Department must have been commenced within three years after receiving notice of an