Nos. 109,577
[…] in) the unauthorized practice of law, and whether the taxpayers' attorney had violated
attorney-ethics rules. The taxpayers in those three appeals contend that the Court of Tax
Appeals had no authority to address these issues. We agree.
Administrative agencies are created by statute, so they have only the powers
granted to them by statute. See Ft. Hays St. Univ. v. University Ch., Am. Ass'n of Univ.
Profs., 290 Kan. 446, Syl. ¶ 1, 228 P.3d 403 (2008). The powers of the Court of Tax
Appeals are set forth in K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 74-2437, which authorizes it to hear tax
appeals and to make the rules needed for handling those appeals:
"The state court of tax appeals shall have the following powers and duties:
10
"(a) To hear appeals from the director of taxation and the director of property
valuation on rulings and interpretations by said directors, except where different
provision is made by law;
"(b) to hear appeals from the director of property valuation on the assessment of
state assessed property;
"(c) to adopt rules and regulations relating to the performance of its duties and
particularly with reference to procedure before it on hearings and appeals; and