People of Michigan v. Clifford Youngs
[…] We review de novo a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence. People v Ericksen, 288 Mich App 192, 195; 793 NW2d 120 (2010). In determining whether the prosecutor has presented sufficient evidence to sustain a conviction, an appellate court is required to take the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecutor to ascertain whether a rational trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Tennyson, 487 Mich 730, 735; 790 NW2d 354 (2010). Under MCL 750.423(1), it is a felony for a “person of whom an oath is required by law” to “willfully swear[] falsely in regard to any matter or thing respecting which the oath is authorized or required . . . .” See People v Lively, 470 Mich 248, 254; 680 NW2d 878 (2004) (perjury is “a willfully false statement about any matter or thing concerning which an oath was authorized or required”).